As Nature Intended
At Coraline Skincare we have very clear values, and a simple philosophy and set of standards in relation to our ingredients. They have to be organically produced, naturally occurring or wild-harvested plants, flowers, botanicals or clays, which are kept as close to their natural state as possible.
We will never compromise on that. All of our oils are cold-pressed to fully preserve the beneficial and healing fractions within the oil, and all of our plant butters are unrefined. None of our ingredients are extracted or produced using any chemical solvents or other synthetic means. This ensures that you can relate to it as a customer. If you can see it growing in the ground, and it is free of potentially harmful pesticides and other chemicals, then you can trust that it is as safe as can possibly be for your and your family's skin.
Effectively cleanses the skin, unclogs pores, and removes deep impurities and dead skin cells. Dirt, toxins, chemical pollutants and harmful microbes are bound to the charcoal molecules and washed away. It also absorbs excess oil without drying the skin. The best news is that none of the nutrients or beneficial flora from your skin microbiome are affected. The result is smooth, supple, toned and balanced healthy skin.
A mild, light and nutritious oil for the skin, it contains a high percentage of oleic acid, and a generous portion of linoleic acid. It is rich in vitamin E, with low levels of squalene, which are all soothing, healing and anti-inflammatory compounds for our skin, and help keep it nourished. It rates highly for its ability to help our skin retain moisture and prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). It helps to create a light protective barrier for the skin.
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice
Aloe vera is super skin moisturiser, and is known for calming and soothing burns. It is perhaps the very best ingredient when it comes to soothing and calming dry skin. It contains significant antioxidant, skin softening, anti-ageing and anti-itching qualities, and its anti-inflammatory benefits are vast.
Derived from a tropical shrub called Candeia it has been widely used in traditional medicine for centuries due to its skin healing properties. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits can be particularly beneficial for dry skin conditions. Research also shows it may have some skin-brightening properties.
Amaranth Seed Oil
Quite simply an oil that our skin cannot do without as we age. It contains around 4-5% squalene content, a hugely important lipid which is naturally produced by our skin to lock moisture in, keep our skin soft and to prevent dry skin and fine lines. It starts to slow down its production in our mid to late 20s, so it is key to replace what is lost. Squalene is able to stimulate and support collagen production, and helps to maintain firmer skin. Not to be confused with squalane which is a processed form of natural squalene.
Apricot Kernel Oil
An excellent soothing and skin softening oil, which is very light and easily absorbed into the skin. Rich in vitamins A & E, it is especially helpful for mature complexions. It calms and protects against dry, inflamed and irritated skin, and is helpful for anyone with itchy skin.
Açai Seed Oil
A highly moisturising oil filled with powerful anti-oxidant and anti-Inflammatory properties, it is rich in a variety of vitamins including B, C and E. It is also rich in anthocyanins and flavonoids, and helps to support the production of collagen.
Baobab Seed Oil
Perfectly suited to dry and delicate skin, especially in mature complexions, it is particularly soothing and calming for painful skin conditions such as acne and rosacea, and also can help to repair weather-damaged skin.
Contains a wide array of vitamins and phytonutrients including vitamins A, D and E, and it has impressive toning and moisturising properties to deliver a wide range of benefits to the skin.
Black Cumin Seed Oil
Black Cumin Seed oil is antimicrobial, antiviral and antifungal. It is anti-inflammatory and helps calm and balance oily and acne/breakout-prone skin. It helps speed the healing of scars and cuts. It is also a super oil for psoriasis, eczema and rosacea. It is high in omega 6 linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid that helps to take its healing powers deep into the skin.
Black Cumin seed oil contains an abundance of nutrients in the the form of vitamins and minerals including zinc, calcium, folacin, iron, copper and carotenes.
Camellia Seed Oil (Oleifera)
Also known as white tea oil, camellia seed oil delivers vitamin A, B, C and E to the skin along with monounsaturated oleic acid. The oil is high in tannins that help control excess oils in the skin. The tannins give the oil a dry feel and help it to absorb quickly without it feeling greasy. It is also non-comedogenic (doesn't clog pores) which makes it a superb oil for oily and breakout-prone skin. Brilliant for teenage and perimenopausal skin.
Camellia oil lightly moisturises and protects the skin. Plant polyphenols and healing compounds help repair scars as well as prevent their formation when used early after the skin has suffered damage.
With its naturally plant-derived squalene and protective compounds camellia oil is also able to protect against damage from excess sun.
Camellia oil is very similar to sebum, a lipid which is produced naturally by our skin, so it is highly compatible and non-comodegonic (doesn't clog pores).
Is mineral-rich and made of weathered volcanic ash. It contains calcium, magnesium and iron, and is a powerful aid for detoxifying, toning and balancing oily and acne prone skin. It quickly and easily absorbs excess oil, which has a temporary tightening effect on the skin to minimise the incidence of prominent pores. Also has impressive anti-inflammatory properties which can be highly beneficial for oily skin, and those suffering from acne.
Blackcurrant Seed Oil
An important source of Vitamin C. It is also one of very few oils high in gamma-Linolenic acid (GLA) which is easily absorbed by the skin, and can be highly effective in calming and repairing dry and sensitive skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
High levels of potent antioxidants can help the skin to regenerate and slow down premature ageing effects in the skin. Blemishes and redness can be reduced, and it can help relieve acne and irritation thanks to anti-inflammatory and the anti-bacterial compounds alpha-bisabolol and chamazulene, and various polyphenols and flavonoids. It can also be highly effective on dry and itchy skin.
Spirulina is a powerful algae extract, and can help to boost the overall health and radiant appearance of our skin, leaving it smooth, bright and super-healthy. It can also help to reduce inflammation, tone the skin and encourage cell turnover to leave it purified, soft, smooth and toned with less visible imperfections.
Borage Flower Seed Oil
Has the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any oil. This high GLA content can help to regenerate and and rejuvenate our skin’s barrier function, and to decrease moisture loss. Also contains high levels of linoleic acid which can help to prevent wrinkles, dry skin and premature ageing, whilst ellagic acid supports the production of collagen and regenerates skin cells. Ferulic acid protects and soothes sun and weather damaged skin, and tannins help to calm redness and minimise pore size.
Inflammation and oxidation can be caused by a variety of factors including stress, diet, and external aggressors such as pollution and UV exposure. These can break down collagen, cause irritation, and can trigger dry and chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Calendula is highly beneficial for combating these conditions due to its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing and hydrating properties, and its varied antioxidant compounds.
We use Carnauba wax for a variety of reasons, not least because it is one of the only certified-organic vegan waxes. It provides a perfect balance and gel-like texture to all of our balms. It is harvested from the growing leaves of the Carnauba tree in the Brazillian Amazon and as no felling of trees is neccesary to harvest it, it is both sustainable, and beneficial for the local people in the Amazon to make a living.
Has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. It is thick and viscous, yet easily absorbed by the skin. This allows it to carry nutrients and healing compounds throughout the body. It contains Ricinoleic acid (Omega 9), a unique fatty acid that makes up over 90% of the fatty acid profile of Castor oil. It is soothing and calming, and helps draw moisture to the skin’s surface to hydrate our skin. It also provides a lovely soft lather in our soap bars.
Cinnamon Bark Powder
Contains anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-fungal and antioxidant properties. All of these can be highly effective in treating acne and blemish-prone skin. Cinnamon also helps in controlling oil production on the face, which can prevent breakouts to a great extent. It naturally exfoliates the skin, removes dead skin cells to help in drying out acne. It is also highly effective at treating dry and inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, making a versatile ingredient in many skincare applications.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Acts as a therapeutic and rejuvenating moisturizer that can treat dry and rough skin. Rich in anti-inflammatory and antibacterial compounds which help to reduce and repair irritated and red skin. High antioxidant content can be beneficial in reducing the signs and effects of premature skin ageing such as wrinkles and fine lines.
Oats contain skin soothing compounds to calm and heal irritated skin, and are particularly effective in helping to soothe eczema and psoriasis. They are considered an emollient, a substance that softens the skin. They contain a wide array of proteins, fats, vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients shown to benefit the skin, and also boast anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that can benefit your skin.
Damask Rose Flower Water
The queen of all flower waters, it has a truly beautiful scent. It contains a high percentage of phenolic compounds which have been proven to possess anti-inflammatory properties. It has cooling, calming, refreshing and skin-toning benefits. Rose water can also be beneficial for soothing and helping to refresh and relax dry skin, eczema, rosacea and countless other sensitive skin issues .
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Has been used for centuries to relieve everyday skin conditions and to moisturise. High in oleic acid, which can stimulate cell repair and regeneration. It also contains significant anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties.
Can hydrate and protect our skin to prevent moisture loss. It also contains a multitude of polyphenols which protect against the rigours of the day such as UV, pollution, dirt and sunscreen. These can damage the skin, so this makes it effective in alleviating common skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis.
Glycerin (Naturally occurring)
Glycerin is a skin-nourishing and softening compound that is naturally produced in our cold-process soap bars. It draws water to the skin, effectively balancing its moisture levels. Its presence in skin has been shown to prevent signs of premature ageing by helping skin cells mature properly. High glycerin content is proven to help treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Golden Jojoba Seed Oil
Provides a light film that maintains moisture yet allows the skin to breathe, and it shares many of the same properties as sebum, a lipid in our skin, so it is highly compatible and non-comodegonic (doesn't clog pores).
Has an exceptional ability to control water loss, which is one of the primary causes of dry and itchy skin. It is a highly versatile oil with anti-microbial properties which is also fantastic for oily and acne/breakout-prone skin.
A lightweight oil from the seeds of grapes which easily absorbs into the skin, leaving the skin soft, supple, and moisturised. It has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, and also contains high levels of omega fatty acids and vitamin E. Grapeseed oil's superpower is its high polyphenol content including proanthocyanidins, which are especially powerful antioxidants. Studies found that the antioxidant power of grapeseed proanthocyanidins is 50 times greater than that of vitamin C and can help to reduce the signs of premature skin ageing such as wrinkles, fine lines and sun spots. It can also be very helpful in reducing redness and irritation in the skin.
A natural exfoliator with a pleasant nutty scent. By gently unblocking pores and removing dead skin they can help reduce blackheads and even out skin texture, leaving you with radiant, smooth and glowing skin.
Hemp Seed Oil
A highly versatile oil for almost any skin type and condition, it is particularly supportive in hydrating and repairing mature, dry and damaged skin. It is also excellent in helping to calm and balance oily and breakout-prone skin. it contains a wide and varied range of essential fatty acids and healing compounds.
High in linoleic acid which is an essential building block for the production of ceramides, one of the skin's main moisturising components. Ceramides effectively hold our skin together to form a protective lipid layer. Young skin produces lots of ceramides, but as we age the quality and quantity of ceramides reduces. This can lead to a damaged skin barrier, causing rough and dry skin, wrinkles, redness, irritation and dehydration.
Immortelle Essential Oil
Distilled from the everlasting or immortal flower with a beautiful scent, this plant has been known for thousands of years for its healing power, and it provides many benefits to the skin. With restorative and revitalising properties, immortelle essential oil can help to reduce inflammation and the appearance of blemishes and wrinkles.
Lavender Essential Oil
We are immensely proud and happy to distil our own Lavender essential oil. Its anti-inflammatory properties can help to soothe and calm dry and itchy skin by helping to reduce inflammation and redness, and to balance and repair your skin’s moisture barrier. It is a potent source of antioxidants which help reduce the incidence of wrinkles, fine lines, and dark age spots.
Lavender Flower Water
A clear and nourishing liquid component co-produced when we hydro-distil lavender de provence flowers to make our essential oil. As part of our calming facial tonic, it helps to lock in hydration to freshen up skin cells and give skin a refreshed and smooth look. When paired with one of our facial oils it can help to nourish and revitalise skin. It is slightly acidic (5) which is the perfect pH for your skin after cleansing your face and body, so it can be very benificial in rebalancing your skin’s microbiome.
The antibacterial properties of lavender helps to fight bacteria and to clean out your pores. With the aid of anti-inflammatory properties, lavender can help to calm skin and reduce the swelling that can accompany acne and other irritations. To ensure that the the lavender is gentle enough for those with highly reactive and sensitive skin, we slowly infuse lavender de Provence along with chamomile and calendula in cold-pressed sesame seed oil to help soothe and calm dry and sensitive skin. The effect of lavender’s amazing soothing compounds can help to minimise redness and inflammation. When the skin isn’t inflamed it is also capable in aiding the formation of new skin cells.
Lemon Essential Oil
Has impressive hydrating properties and can help nourish damaged skin and rejuvenate your complexion. Lemon essential oil has beneficial effects on breakout-prone skin as it helps to cleanse, detox and balance sebum levels in the epidermis. Rich in antioxidants, which help to reduce the effects and appearance of premature skin ageing such as fine lines and wrinkles, it also helps give your skin a revitalising boost and revives lacklustre skin to leave it looking and feeling bright and rejuvenated.
Macadamia Nut Oil
High in palmitoleic acid, which is naturally produced by our skin. It decreases as we age, so using the oil on your skin can help to protect it and help prevent premature ageing, and as such it is a highly beneficial oil for mature complexions. Low levels of squalene also can help to regenerate new skin cells.
Mango Seed Butter
Mango butter is packed full of revujenating qualities, including a natural and stable form of vitamin C which brightens the skin, as well as saturated and unsaturated fatty acids which moisturise, repair and revitalise all three skin layers.
Exceptionally helpful in easing chronic skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and acne due to its potent anti-inflammatory properties. Also provides a wonderful remedy for calming itchy skin due to the rich histamine, chlorophyll, oxyacetylene, and iron levels. Impressive astringent properties also can help to balance oily and acne-prone skin, and to shrink and tighten the top layer of our skin, reducing blemishes.
Passion Flower Seed Oil
Also known as maracuja oil, it is easily absorbed and effective in hydrating the skin. It is rich in protective antioxidants such as Quercetin and Lycopene which work with the natural vitamin C content present in the oil to help even skin tone and promote collagen production for firmer, brighter, smoother skin, with less visible wrinkles.
It is exceptionally high in linoleic acid (omega 6) which helps to keep skin moisturised and can also be be invaluable for soothing dry, flaky, cracked and ageing skin. It is also massively beneficial for oily and acne/breakout prone skin.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. Contains menthol which naturally helps to soothe your skin, and is effective in calming rosacea and puffy irritated skin. It has a cooling effect on the skin, and also contains antibacterial properties. It can work as a natural alternative for calming, balancing and clearing acne-prone skin.
Pomegranate Seed Oil
An elegant, rich and regenerating oil containing the unique punicic acid (omega-5), it is a highly nutritious fatty acid for the skin which is able to balance PH and condition the skin's surface. It has impressive anti-inflammatory properties and can help to stimulate collagen production to increase skin elasticity. It is an especially beneficial oil for mature complexions. It is also effective at repairing sun and weather damage.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Soothing and balancing for inflammatory skin conditions. It helps to balance sebum levels, making it very useful for unbalanced skin that is overly dry, or oily/combination skin. It also has impressive antioxidant properties and has proven to be beneficial in reducing the incidence of age-related breakdown in the skin such as wrinkles and fine lines.
Rosehip Fruit Oil
Highly nourishing and packed full of therapeutic and beneficial properties. It contains trans-retinoic acid - a natural form of Vitamin A which can help to reduce redness, dryness and aged-related breakdown of your skin. Vitamins E and C help to nourish skin cells and protect against oxidation.
Rosemary Co2 Extract
A powerful and concentrated antioxidant which delays the oxidation and spoiling of delicate plant oils. It is a natural preservative that helps to provide an extended shelf-life without the need to use any harsh synthetic chemicals.
Sacha Inchi Seed Oil
As a single oil, it can be a massively beneficial oil for the care of inflamed, dry and mature complexions, and contains almost 50% of the rare Alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA) which is necessary for healthy skin. Our bodies can’t produce it, so adding the oil to our skin provides invaluable assistance in helping to moisturise and condition our skin.
Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
Contains over 100 nutrients, and the levels of Vitamin C are at least 10 times higher than that of an orange. This makes it a highly effective oil to help support the production of collagen to reduce water loss and wrinkles. Provitamin A carotene content naturally helps to heal dry skin and inflammation.
Sesame Seed Oil
Naturally antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and moisturising, it contains a potent mix of antioxidants, vitamins and healing fractions. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and helps to carry healing properties to all three layers of our skin.
It is rich in linoleic and oleic acids which are highly beneficial for anyone with dry inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. It also contains high levels of zinc which are fantastic for anyone with oily and acne/breakout-prone skin, and which also help to support the production of collagen.
It is gently deodorised in a natural way to ensure the smell is neutral, whilst the benefits are fully retained.
Shea Butter (Unrefined)
Helps create a breathable lipid barrier for your skin, which helps soothe, repair and protect the skin. Naturally contains vitamins A and E. Vitamin A is important for improving a number of skin conditions, including reducing the incidence of blemishes, wrinkles, dry itchy skin, eczema and dermatitis. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that protects your skin.
Spearmint Flower Water
An uplifting hydro-distillation of spearmint leaves, it is helpful for different skin irritations, calming to the senses, and cooling on the skin. It is astringent and toning, and Its antimicrobial and analgesic properties also mean it can help relieve and clean minor cuts and wounds. It helps to refresh and awaken your senses and balance your skin PH and microbiome.
Sunflower Lecithin Liquid
It is a thick and nutrient-rich substance rich in phosphatidylcholine, a building block of the cells in the human body. It also contains high levels of linoleic acid, and is particularly beneficial to help people with dry and sensitive skin. It is used as an emulsifier in our oil cleansing balms. It is cold-pressed, and free from solvents and all major allergens such as gluten, soy, and dairy.
Tamanu Seed Oil
Has been used as a healing oil since ancient times. It is a rich, dark green oil and has a strong aroma. It is very potent and only very small quantities are needed to produce great results. It contains unusual and exceptional properties including a unique compound called calophyllolide, which is strongly anti-inflammatory and offers massive healing powers. It absorbs deeply into all three layers of our skin and has been demonstrated to rapidly regenerate new skin and reduce scarring. It is highly effective in treating eczema, psoriasis, dry cracked skin and burns. It is also helpful for helping to soothe and calm eczema, psoriasis, dry cracked skin and burns.
Ucuuba Seed Butter
The trees and seeds are wild grown in the dense rainforest of the Amazon basin, and the butter from it is very dark, hard, dry and crumbly with a lightly sweet and smoky scent. It contains high levels of myristic acid (60-70%) and this can help retain water inside the cells for longer to keep the skin hydrated, plump, and elastic. t absorbs really well and, despite how thick and oily it is, the butter doesn’t leave any greasy feeling and softens the skin to maintain that smoothness for a longer time. It helps the skin to regenerate and cleanse your pores. The latter ability can prevent dirt and dead skin cells from blocking the pores, which can lead to acne and other skin breakouts.
Virgin Coconut Oil
Rich in essential fatty acids which are great for moisturising the skin, and also for increasing skin elasticity. This seemingly magical oil contains many antioxidants, especially vitamin E, which can be highly beneficial for your skin. Coconut oil is rich in lauric acid, which has antimicrobial properties to help neutralise harmful microbes, and maintain a healthy skin microbiome. It also provides a wonderfully creamy lather in our soap bars.
Really beneficial to hydrate and calm dry and inflamed skin. Naturally astringent it can also greatly help people with acne, and oily, breakout-prone skin. Helps to balance, tone and brighten your complexion. Together with chamomile, it can even reduce the incidence of blemishes and acne scars.